Aztec Leopard Warrior v1

Military “Rock Stars.”
AKA
pīpilti military class
Born
1325
Died
1521
Portrait Year
1520
Portrait Age
195

The Aztec Leopard Warrior was just one of the many colorful combatants that Montezuma I referred to as the “Flowery Warriors” who were in the continual Aztec conflicts. They were like shock troops in the battle, but also dedicated to their own literal sacrifice. Theirs was a life of ritual and union with the “gods.” Their traditions and training gave them a special standing in Aztec society. That culture is still alive and practiced in Mexico today.