Caroline von Anspach

Intellectually light years ahead of her husband George II.
AKA
Queen Caroline
Caroline of Ansbch
Born
1683
Died
1737
Portrait Year
1730
Portrait Age
47

Caroline von Anspach (1683 - 1737) was orphaned at an early age, yet grew up an intelligent, cultured and attractive woman. She was much sought after as a bride and became the Consort of King George II. Caroline's mind far outstripped George's. This enabled her to manage the King’s relationship with parliament and a friendship with Robert Walpole, a politician and Prime Minister. As a young woman, she corresponded with Gottfried Leibniz and helped initiate The Leibniz-Clarke Correspondence, arguably the most important of all 18th-century philosophy of physics discussions, which is still widely read today.