Guacanagari Cacique

A man of charm and diplomatic dexterity.
AKA
Guacanagaríx
Born
1452
Died
1495
Portrait Year
1492
Portrait Age
40

This cacique, or chief, was a major leader on Hispaniola and he saw the threat the Spanish posed to the island people and himself. He successfully wooed Columbus, thus preventing immediate catastrophe, but jealous competitors and Columbus’ treacherous subordinates led to his destruction.