Malinche

Known by the Aztecs as the “Big Mouth”.
AKA
Doña Marina
Born
1505
Died
1529
Portrait Year
1530
Portrait Age
25

This high-born Tabasco Indian woman became Hernando Cortes’ translator, enabling him to progress to Tenochtitlan and engage with Moctezuma. She was a priceless asset to the Spanish, but was seen as a traitor by her people, the Aztecs.