Moctezuma II v2

A sophisticated and cultivated man, he was to become the last great Aztec god-king. 
AKA
Montezuma
Born
1466
Died
1520
Portrait Year
1520
Portrait Age
54

The traditional predictions of Aztec religion, the engagement with the first Europeans to visit the area, and a probable mid-life crisis were too much for this highly refined and sensitive man. He seemed to wilt under the impact of it all, and his fall brought with it the end of the Aztec empire.