Ulysses S. Grant

He hated the war and he hated the army.
AKA
“Unconditional Surrender”
Born
1822
Died
1885
Portrait Year
1863
Portrait Age
65

It was Grant’s dogged determination to get the war over as soon as possible and, evidently, at any cost. He and Lincoln were of one mind in this regard. Those serving under him soon felt the same passion.