Archduchess Maria Antonia

A teenager freed at last from a domineering mother, she was suddenly free to enjoy the delights of Versailles.
AKA
"l'autrichienne"
Marie Antoinette
Born
1755
Died
1792
Portrait Year
1770
Portrait Age
15

Archduchess Maria Antonia (1755-1793) is known to us as Marie Antoinette. An Austrian princess, she entered an arranged marriage with the French Dauphin in 1770. She had been warned by her mother to avoid court intrigues, but was headstrong and willful. Her first mistake was to insult Louis XV's mistress, Mme. du Barry. Her main purpose in France was to produce a son. Her apparent inability to do so was the greatest cause for concern to her mother and King Louis XV.