Countess of Darlington

Beloved of George I and a great party giver.
AKA
Sophia von Kielmansegg
Born
1675
Died
1725
Portrait Year
1715
Portrait Age
40

Sophia von Platen von Kielmansegg, Countess of Darlington has often, but erroneously, been asserted to have been mistress of King George I of Great Britain and Ireland; in fact, she was his half-sister. Court ‘observers’ were apparently unable to fathom that George I would have a close relationship with a woman without being intimate with her. Darlington was noted for her amiable nature and for her excellent management of parties and public events.