Countess de la Motte – necklace

She never met the woman who she helped to destroy.
AKA
Jeanne de Valois
Born
1756
Died
1793
Portrait Year
1785
Portrait Age
29

The Queen’s insistence on a public trial led to her own humiliation and made La Motte something of a natural heroine to the ill-willed and poorly informed public.