Countess Du Barry

She was a “ray of sunshine” for an aging monarch, and loyal to the end.
AKA
Jeanne Bécu
Born
1743
Died
1793
Portrait Year
1773
Portrait Age
30

Countess Jeanne Du Barry (1743-1793) was a mistress of Louis XV, but did not become involved in politics as had her predecessor, Mme. Pompadour. While at court, she was celebrated for her beauty and natural charm. Her love of expensive jewelry and clothing were widely rumored abroad and earned her the hostility of the mobs later on during the Revolution. <br><br>Banished from court after Louis’ death, she was later arrested by the Revolutionary Tribunal on charges of treason and sent to the guillotine.