Duchess Yolande de Polignac

The Polignacs knew when it was time to get out of the way of danger—they are still with us today.
AKA
Yolande Martine Gabrielle de Polastron
Born
1749
Died
1793
Portrait Year
1790
Portrait Age
41

Duchess Yolande de Polignac (1749-1793) was a close friend of Marie Antoinette and was deeply involved in court intrigues. Her sharp wit and greed made her many enemies at court. However, she made the Queen feel beautiful and talented, gaining the Queen’s friendship and affection. Along with the majority of parasitical aristocrats, she and her family fled France the month the Bastille fell.