Gilles de Retz

Heroic companion of Jean d’Arc as well as predatory murderer of boys!
AKA
Gilles de Montmorency-Laval
Gilles de Rais
Born
1404
Died
1440
Portrait Year
1430
Portrait Age
26

Gilles de Retz (1404-40) was Marshal of France and a war hero, who fought beside Jean d’Arc at the battle of Orleans. A patron of music and arts, he retired early from warfare, returned to his vast estates. Apparently he spent his time kidnapping and violating young boys. His arrest and trial revealed his disgusting pastimes. He was convicted of murdering more than 100. His wealth and position gave him celebrity and he is supposedly the original  model for Blue Beard.