Joseph Stalin

His image as “Papa Joe” hid his monstrous reality.
AKA
Ioseb Besarionis dze Jugashvili
Ио́сиф Виссарио́нович Ста́лин
"Man of Steel"
Born
1879
Died
1953
Portrait Year
1953
Portrait Age
74

Joseph Stalin slowly climbed to power through his friends and his closeness to Lenin, who came to depend on him. Lenin only realized his mistake following a paralyzing stroke. By then it was too late. Stalin’s ascendancy and regime brought death to millions and misery to millions more.

He did, however, lead the Russians through World War II and for this he is still seen as a hero by many. Dressed here as Generalissimo of the Soviet Union.