Louis XIV – equestrian

“Horse Ballets” were a favorite entertainment of the 1660s and 70s.
AKA
Louis XIV of France
"The Sun King"
Born
1638
Died
1715
Portrait Year
1670
Portrait Age
32

The “horse ballet” was a great pastime at the court of Louis XIV. All the nobles participated. Allegorical themes were most often used. The king always appeared dressed as the sun, furthering his image as the center of the French universe.