Mary Lincoln 1842

This Lexington belle was husband hunting in the “wilderness.”
AKA
Mary Todd
Born
1818
Died
1882
Portrait Year
1842
Portrait Age
24

Mary had come to Springfield to visit her younger sister and perhaps find a husband. At their first meeting Lincoln wanted “in the worst way” to dance with Mary. She later remarked he did.