Mary Lincoln 1863

Well born, sophisticated and well educated, she knew Lincoln was a man of destiny.
AKA
"First Lady of the United States"
Born
1818
Died
1882
Portrait Year
1863
Portrait Age
45

Her background was way above Lincoln’s but she saw his greatness and was his fiercest champion. Sadly, their lives were tested by dreadful calamities and their relationship was made painful at times because of her irrational jealousy.