Robert E. Lee

The personification of the perfect Southern gentleman.
AKA
"The King of Spades"
Born
1807
Died
1870
Portrait Year
1865
Portrait Age
58

Lee may not have been the greatest of the generals but his charisma made him a hero to his armies and an American icon. In the War Between the States, both sides awarded him the highest regard.