Stephen A. Douglas

The anvil for Lincoln’s hammer!
AKA
"Little Giant"
Born
1813
Died
1861
Portrait Year
1858
Portrait Age
45

The on-going competition between Lincoln and Douglas became a perfect training ground for his eventual office as a Nation’s leader. What started as adversarial, ended in mutual respect and understanding.