Tsar Nicholas II

When virile intelligence and charismatic command was in desperate need, weakness and indecision compounded with blockheaded ignorance prevailed.
AKA
Николай II Николай
Born
1868
Died
1918
Portrait Year
1918
Portrait Age
50

Nicholas II was the last of the Tsars. His inability to command and lead the nation enabled the growing revolutionary movement to overthrow the crown. A basically good and decent man, he was easily led astray by the most reactionary elements in Russian society. His wife and relations were of little help. They confirmed his worst inclinations and prejudices. When he “took command” in 1915 he signed the Romanov’s death warrant.