Vladimir Lenin

You have to break eggs in order to make an omelet!
AKA
Владимир Ильич Ленин, Vladimir Ilyich Ulyanov
Born
1870
Died
1924
Portrait Year
1918
Portrait Age
48

Imbued with the theories of Marx and the burning determination to replace the autocracy with his Bolshevik ideal, Lenin ruthlessly drove forward with his goals. He was undeterred by the lack of popular support and merciless in his dealings with any opposition. Early Bolshevik failures in agriculture were met with the harshest measures. Lenin’s regime was just getting underway when his health failed and he died, leaving his legacy to a worse fate.