Lucrezia Borgia

A pawn of the papacy
AKA
Duchess of Ferrara
Born
1480
Died
1519
Portrait Year
1500
Portrait Age
20

Pope Alexander VI’s daughter and his favorite child, she was married off three times for political purposes. She was the object of passion for her possessive brother Cesare and her father! She is most unjustly maligned by historians of an earlier time. In fact, she was simply trying to survive her dreadful family’s intrigues.