Abigail Adams

First Lady of John Adams and mother of John Quincy Adams.
AKA
"Nabby"
Born
1744
Died
1818
Portrait Year
1801
Portrait Age
57

Abigail Adams, wife of John Adams was known for her lively intelligence, for her wit and for her promotion of women’s rights. She read philosophy, poetry and politics. Abigail Adams was a great comfort to her husband as he shared his thoughts by letters during his many absences. Abigail was also mother of John Quincy Adams, the sixth President of the United States.