Samuel Adams

Promoted and agitated. Managed Boston "Massacre" and "Tea Party."
AKA
"Firebrand of the Revolution"
Born
1722
Died
1903
Portrait Year
1770
Portrait Age
48

A Massachusetts brewer, propagandist and active revolutionary, Samuel Adams helped organize the Boston Tea Party and foment revolution.