Patrick Henry

Never trusted U.S. Constitution, fiery rebel in youth.
AKA
"Voice of the Revolution"
Born
1736
Died
1799
Portrait Year
1775
Portrait Age
39

Patrick Henry, a proponent of revolution was a fiery orator who uttered the famous slogan “Give me liberty or give me death!” He was among the earliest to call for military mobilization of the colonies. Henry's anti-federalist views caused him to oppose adoption of the Constitution in 1787. He served twice as governor of Virginia.