Peggy Shippen

"Tory" background, became trophy wife to Benedict Arnold.
AKA
Mrs. Benedict Arold
Born
1766
Died
1804
Portrait Year
1799
Portrait Age
13

The daughter of a prominent Philadelphia loyalist, Peggy Shippen married Benedict Arnold in 1779. She was suspected of aiding her husband’s treason and accompanied him into exile.