James Monroe

Most popular since Washington. "Good Times" had a dark side.
AKA
"The Last Cocked Hat"
Born
1758
Died
1831
Portrait Year
1817
Portrait Age
59

James Monroe studied law under Thomas Jefferson and went on to be fifth President, serving two terms. He presided over a period of prosperity and westward expansion. As Secretary of  State during the Jefferson presidency, Monroe was a key participant in the purchase of the Louisiana Territory from the French. Policy of the U. S. towards the emerging countries of Latin America is known as the Monroe Doctrine.

Monroe was the last of the Founding Fathers and the last of the Virginia dynasty to be president.