John Adams

Most brilliant and abrasive of Founders.
AKA
"His Rotundity"
Born
1735
Died
1826
Portrait Year
1801
Portrait Age
66

John Adams, Second President of the United States served as Vice President under Washington. He was a signer of the Declaration of Independence and acted as envoy to France, the Netherlands and Great Britain during and after the Revolutionary War.

The Adams presidency was marred by the Alien and Sedition Acts, which limited political debate and participation and were largely dismantled by Jefferson.