John Marshall

Greatest Chief Justice until 20th Century. Set many precedents.
AKA
"The Great Chief Justice"
Born
1755
Died
1835
Portrait Year
1807
Portrait Age
52

John Marshall was born on the Virginia frontier and served as an officer in the Continental army. A staunch Federalist, he was appointed Chief Justice by John Adams, and established the direction of the judiciary in the new democracy.