James Madison

"Father of the Constitution." He had a plan.
AKA
"Father of the Constitution"
Born
1751
Died
1836
Portrait Year
1815
Portrait Age
64

The fourth President, James Madison  played a key role in formulating the Constitution and drafting the Bill of Rights. He is often called the father of the constitution. He was Secretary of State under Jefferson and oversaw the Louisianna Purchase. His two terms as President were marred by the renewed war with Great Britain in 1812. He was married to Dolley, who served as Whitehouse hostest for Madison and their good friend Jefferson.