Alexander Hamilton

First U.S. Secretary of Treasury & Founder of Federalist Party.
AKA
"Little Lion"
Born
1755
Died
1804
Portrait Year
1804
Portrait Age
49

Alexander Hamilton was Secretary of the Treasury under George Washington. His policies set the financial course of the new nation. He wrote most of the Federalist Papers and was the primary architect of the Federalist Party.

Hamilton was killed in a duel with Aaron Burr, who was at the time the Vice President. Hamilton's son died from the same Chase dueling pistols.