Elizabeth II

Elizabeth II. A Monarch for Her Time.
AKA
Queen of the United Kingdom
Group
Born
1926
Portrait Year
1954
Portrait Age
28

The present queen of England was born in London as Princess Elizabeth Alexandra Mary. She ascended to the throne upon the death of her father in 1952. She and her husband Prince Philip, now Duke of Edinburgh, have three sons, Princes Charles, Andrew, and Edward, and a daughter, Princess Anne.

Restorers' Comment: Her gown was replaced with a new one, and her robe and regalia were refurbished.