Erik the Red

Erik the Red, Norwegian Chieftain of the Viking Age.
AKA
Erik Thorvaldsson
Group
Born
950
Died
1003
Portrait Year
1030
Portrait Age
80

Norwegian chieftain born in 950 CE, he settled Iceland in 970. Feuding with family members and neighbors resulted in his voyage with viking warriors to and discovery of Greenland. He returned to Iceland in 984. Erik rejected Christianity, which had been brought to the North Country by his son, Leif Ericsson.

Restorers' Comment: Disintegration of the original body led to a lot of anatomical reconstruction.