Queen Victoria 1837 – v1

Queen at Eighteen.
AKA
Queen of the United Kingdom
Group
Born
1819
Died
1901
Portrait Year
1837
Portrait Age
18

Queen Victoria, shown here in her coronation robes, was unsophisticated and unprepared to rule, but presided with dignity. Her marriage to Albert led to his indirect participation in most major decisions of state.

Restorers' Comment: There was a massive reconstruction of the robes, including re-cutting and reworking with new lace trim.