Phillip II

Philip II of Spain, “The Spider of the Escorial.”
AKA
Philip II of Spain Felipe II
Group
Born
1527
Died
1598
Portrait Year
1588
Portrait Age
61

The son of Emperor Charles V, Philip ruled the vast Spanish empire, including most of the New World. Philip II extensively employed the Inquisition during his reign. He was briefly married to Mary Tudor of England, followed by three other marriages. Philip used his armada against England in 1588. He left his empire divided, demoralized, and depressed. <br><br> Restorers' Comment: All clothing reworked, new shoes made, new hair replaced the original.