Tutankhamen

Tutankhamem, His Relics are a Source of Knowledge About Ancient Egypt.
AKA
King Tut
Group
Born
1637
Died
1349
Portrait Year
-1349
Portrait Age
2716

Tutankhamen, an Egyptian pharaoh of the 18th dynasty was the son-in-law of Akhenaten. He ascended to the throne at the young age of 9 and died at 18. He first followed the religious cult of his wife and father-in-law, but later returned to worship the Priests of Amen, hence the last element of his name. His famously ornate burial was discovered in 1922.

Restorers' Comment: Body was completely resurfaced; many missing beads were replaced.