Isabeau of Bavaria

Isabeau of Bavaria, Cunning Survivor.
AKA
Elisabeth of Bavaria-Ingolstadt
Group
Born
1369
Died
1435
Portrait Year
1389
Portrait Age
20

Isabeau of Bavaria, Daughter of Stephen II of Bavaria and wife of French King Charles VI. Charles was incapacitated by madness in the early 1390s, which gave his queen more say in the government. In Charles’ name she signed the Treaty of Troyes in 1420, settling a long conflict between England and France. Her daughter Catherine married Henry V of England. 

Restorers' Comment: Dress re-cut, jewels on dress reworked, head dress rebuilt.