Charles V

Greatest of Holy Roman Emperors
AKA
Charles V of Spain
Holy Roman Emperor
"El Dorado"
Born
1500
Died
1558
Portrait Year
1545
Portrait Age
45

His forty-year reign encompassed the end of the Renaissance, the rise of Luther and the Reformation, and the Catholic Reform movement. He also struggled to hold together the empire of German-speaking peoples, presided over the conquest of the New World, and reigned over the largest empire in European history. In 1558, he abdicated his throne, exhausted.