John Calvin

Known to many as “The Voice of the Reformation.”
AKA
Jean Calvin
"the accusative case"
Born
1509
Died
1564
Portrait Year
1553
Portrait Age
44

John Calvin (1509-1564), French subject who became an early convert to the ideas of Martin Luther.  As a “protestant” his life in Catholic France was difficult. Eventually he settled in Switzerland, becoming the theocratic dictator of the Geneva canton in 1541. Calvin’s harsh and restrictive social and religious laws are the foundation of the future Presbyterian branch of the Protestant church. His was a hard and unforgiving doctrine.