Martin Luther

He turned the Church on its ear!
AKA
"The Philosopher"
Born
1483
Died
1546
Portrait Year
1521
Portrait Age
38

Revolted by corruption in the hierarchy and its simony, he used the new mechanism of movable type in printing to attack the papacy. He found no need for an intermediary clergy, and his message was to follow a literal translation of the Bible and the insistence that salvation was to be found in the text and nowhere else!