St. Teresa of Avila

Patron saint of mystics
AKA
"Little Flower"
Born
1515
Died
1582
Portrait Year
1555
Portrait Age
40

Teresa’s life-long passion was to be “one with God”. She dedicated herself to reforming the Carmelite Orders and was joined in this by John of the Cross and others. She survived the censure of Church reactionaries to spread her message to believers down through history. She was canonized in 1622.