Queen Isabella 1478

Personified religious fanatacism!
AKA
"The Catholic"
Born
1451
Died
1504
Portrait Year
1478
Portrait Age
27

Queen in her own name, a good manager, strictly disciplined and a master administrator, she maintained a good working partnership with her husband Ferdinand. She was, however, fanatical in her religious beliefs. This led to the horrors of the Inquisition.