Juan Borgia

Beloved and favored second son
AKA
Duke of Gandía
Cardinal Borgia
Born
1476
Died
1497
Portrait Year
1497
Portrait Age
21

Juan was Alexander VI’s second son and his favorite. He was given military honors and responsibilities over his older brother Cesare. Jealousy may have led to Juan’s murder, perhaps at the hand of his envious brother! Juan left behind his young, pregnant widow.