King Ferdinand 1478

Ferdinand the Catholic
AKA
Fernando el Católico
Born
1452
Died
1516
Portrait Year
1478
Portrait Age
26

With his marriage to Isabella of Castile, Ferdinand brought together Aragon, Léon, and Castile, uniting Spain for all time. His dual rule with Isabella saw the destruction of Moorish control of Southern Spain and following that, the extinction of practicing Jewry by the Inquisition.