St. Francis Borgia

A Borgia “Saint”
AKA
"4th Duke of Gandía"
Born
1510
Died
1572
Portrait Year
1550
Portrait Age
40

A long-time supporter of Ignatius de Loyola, Borgia eventually gave away his dukedom, entered the Jesuit Order, and in time became its general. He was responsible for enlisting some of the best minds in Europe into the order, and he is considered its “second founder”.