Cesare Borgia

Handsome, ruthless and cunning; he dominated his father’s papacy
AKA
Cardinal of Valencia
Duke of Valentinois
Cardinal Borgia
Born
1475
Died
1507
Portrait Year
1498
Portrait Age
23

Cesare’s ruthless determination to always be a “winner” and his lust for revenge was paired with an innate regard for ‘justice’ and order. His nature turned pathological at times and may have been the result of venereal disease. He was Machiavelli’s model for his ideal ruler, “The Prince.”