Girolamo Savonarola

The scourge of God!
AKA
Girolamo Maria Francesco Matteo Savonarola
Born
1452
Died
1498
Portrait Year
1494
Portrait Age
42

This Italian Dominican friar was determined to rid Florence of its corruption. He was so successful that he brought down the powerful Medici family’s reign. The Florentines finally tired of Savonarola’s government of “purity” and turned against him. He was tried for heresy and burned at the stake.