Pope Leo X

“God gave us this, let us enjoy it”
AKA
Giovanni di Lorenzo de' Medici
"The Youngest Pope in History"
Born
1475
Died
1521
Portrait Year
1517
Portrait Age
42

A product of the Medici clan, he entered the clergy as a boy and was elevated to the papacy as a young man. His lifestyle was more secular than spiritual and his use of indulgences brought about a revolution within Christianity. The perfect foil for Martin Luther, his reign was consumed by the Reformation.