Alexander MacKenzie

Recognized as the first Anglo-European to actually cross the North American continent from sea to sea
AKA
Alasdair MacCoinnich
Born
1764
Died
1820
Portrait Year
1793
Portrait Age
29

McKenzie’s expedition to find a passage across North America (Canada) preceded that of Lewis and Clark by several years. His career as a fur trader took him from tradesman to international triumph. He died a celebrated explorer, author, and Knight of the Realm.