Bartolomeo de las Casas

Inspired the “Black Legend”
AKA
Protector of the Indians
"Bishop Emeritus of Chiapas"
Born
1474
Died
1566
Portrait Year
1519
Portrait Age
45

Horrified by his participation in the atrocities committed by the Spanish occupation of Central America and the Caribbean, he joined the Dominican Order and devoted his life to trying to repair the damage. His History of the Indies has made him a “saint” to the indigenous populations.