Hérnan Cortés

Probably the best of a bad lot.
AKA
Conqueror of Mexico
Born
1485
Died
1547
Portrait Year
1521
Portrait Age
36

After years in the Caribbean, he seized his opportunity. His zeal, charisma, and courage enabled him and his small band to survive all obstacles and bring down the vast Aztec empire. After virtually “opening the door” to a horrendous conquest, he was a forgotten man at the time of his death.